It is with great honor to present the School of Education

Class of 2021 student award recipients

New York City Campus
PLVPleasantville Campus

NEW YORK CITY CAMPUS

Undergraduate Scholastic Achievement Award: Nicolette Carbonetto

Graduate Outstanding Student of the Year: Stephen Kovari

School Partnership Award: Michael Sowiski, Pace High School

Alternative Certification Adolescent Science Award: Jessica Bathurst

Alternative Certification Adolescent Special Education Award: Bradford Frost

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Award: Megan Barringer

Childhood Education Award (Traditional): Elizabeth Bell

Adolescent Education Award (Traditional): Stephen Kovari

Childhood Special Education Award: Angelica I. Alvarado

Literacy Award: Mikaela Fernandes-Dix

TESOL Award: Gelayne Blyden

Rita Silverman Award: Josefa Wold

SOE Community Service Award: Steven Talero

Kappa Delta Pi (KDP) Award: Kealy Costigan

GRADUATES WITH LATIN HONORS

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Nicolette Maria Carbonetto
Stefanie Chan
Lily A. Hook
Owen R. McGonigle
Meghan Elise Newcombe

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Angelica I. Alvarado
Elizabeth Rose Bell
Kealy Ann Costigan
Lilly Rose Davis
Annie Grace Dunne
 
CUM LAUDE
Catherine Lucia Harvey

PLEASANTVILLE CAMPUS

Undergraduate Scholastic Achievement Award: Angela Williams

Graduate Outstanding Student of the Year: Mimi Sillings

School Partnership Award: Andrea Nardella, Ossining Union Free School District

Outstanding Childhood Education Award: Samantha Escobar

Outstanding Adolescent Education Award: Allison Bratt

Literacy Award: Kevin Burke

Special Education Award: Victoria Barsi

TESOL Award: Cecilia Davis

Spirit of Pace Award: Marissa Burke

Teachers as Researcher Award: Nicole Tolli, Samantha Tanner, Denise Mannix

GRADUATES WITH LATIN HONORS

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
Robert Daniel Goldberg
Angela Jean Williams

MAGMA CUM LAUDE
Allison Brätt
Marissa Elizabeth Burke
Jaclyn DelliSanti
Samantha Escobar
Nico J. Ferro
Nicholas Adam Neuner
Katherine Jane Semenetz
Sukh Singh

CUM LAUDE
Shea Carney Cody
Olivia Taylor Difusco
Alyssa Justine Finelli
Marisa Stella Moudatsos
Michelle Kasandra Loren Soca
Jamie Elizabeth Soldinger

 

Replay the 2021 Virtual Celebrations:

​Awards Ceremony

New York City Undergraduate Ceremony

Pleasantville Undergraduate Ceremony

Graduate Ceremony

Graduate Ceremony: Degree Recipients